CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Hiromi Acuna
Chaser
217 E 157th Street
Gardena, CA 90731

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Acuna:

In your letter dated October 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style CW7588 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 95% viscose and 5% spandex woven fabric. The unlined garment features a round collar, ¾ length sleeves, and an unsecured full front opening. The applicable subheading for style CW7588 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division